McDonald’s Breakfast Menu UK With Prices (2026)

You know that feeling when you pull up at the drive thru at 8:45am, stomach growling, and you have no idea what a McMuffin costs anymore? Prices seem to shift every few months, and the official app wants your postcode before it shows you a single number. It’s a small thing, but on a rushed morning it’s properly annoying.

That’s exactly why I put this guide together. Below you’ll find the full McDonald’s breakfast menu UK with prices, calories and the best current deals, all laid out in simple tables you can scan in seconds. I’ve also added my honest picks after years of early morning Maccies runs, so you know what’s actually worth your money.

Full McDonald’s Breakfast Menu UK With Prices

Breakfast at McDonald’s runs from opening time until 11am, seven days a week. Everything on the morning menu is listed below, split into sections so you can jump straight to what you fancy. Prices were checked in September 2026 and can vary a little between restaurants, so treat them as a close guide rather than a promise.

Breakfast McMuffins

The McMuffin is the heart of the morning menu. A toasted English muffin, a freshly cracked egg, a slice of cheese and your choice of sausage or bacon. Simple, warm and reliable.

ItemPrice (£)Calories (kcal)
Sausage & Egg McMuffin£4.79424
Double Sausage & Egg McMuffin£5.59552
Bacon & Egg McMuffin£4.79336
Double Bacon & Egg McMuffin£5.59371
Egg & Cheese McMuffin£4.19295
Mighty McMuffin (Ketchup or Brown Sauce)£5.79516
Muffin with Jam£2.99214

Breakfast Wraps, Rolls and Flatbreads

If a McMuffin feels a bit small, this is where the bigger breakfasts live. The Breakfast Wrap is basically a full English rolled up in a tortilla, while the rolls are the pick if you prefer a soft bun over a muffin.

ItemPrice (£)Calories (kcal)
Breakfast Wrap with Ketchup£5.99662
Breakfast Wrap with Brown Sauce£5.99666
Breakfast Roll with Ketchup£4.89497
Breakfast Roll with Brown Sauce£4.89501
Bacon Roll with Ketchup£5.19332
Bacon Roll with Brown Sauce£5.19336
Sausage Sandwich£1.99327
Cheesy Bacon Flatbread£2.59280

Hash Browns and Sides

No breakfast order feels complete without at least one Hash Brown. Crispy on the outside, soft in the middle, and dangerously easy to order two of. The fruit options are there for the kids, or for the mornings you’re pretending to be good.

ItemPrice (£)Calories (kcal)
Hash Brown£1.50127
Fruit Bag£1.0946
Apple Slices£0.9915

Porridge and Pancakes

Fancy something sweet, or a bit lighter? Porridge is the cheapest way to fill up before work, and the pancakes are a proper weekend treat, especially with the syrup poured over while they’re still hot.

ItemPrice (£)Calories (kcal)
Pancakes & Syrup£3.99456
Pancakes & Sausage with Syrup£4.39584
Porridge£1.99154
Porridge with Sugar£1.99166
Porridge with Strawberry Jam£1.99193
Porridge with Lyle’s Golden Syrup£1.99217

Breakfast Drinks

A McMuffin without a coffee just feels wrong. McCafé coffee is decent for the price, and the Tropicana juices are handy when you’re ordering for kids.

ItemPrice (£)Calories (kcal)
White Coffee (Regular)£0.9954
Americano (Regular)£1.395
Tropicana Orange Juice£2.2990
Tropicana Apple Juice£2.2986

Breakfast Saver Menu

Around 330 restaurants, mostly in the north of England, run a cheaper Breakfast Saver Menu. If your local one has it, this is the cheapest way to eat in the morning. Check the app for availability before you set off.

ItemPrice (£)Calories (kcal)
Hash Brown£1.19127
Porridge£1.89154
Sausage Sandwich£1.99327
Cheesy Bacon Flatbread£1.99280
Saver Bacon Roll£2.19319

One more thing before we move on. Breakfast stops at 11am sharp and the main menu takes over straight after. If you’re running late, or planning a lunchtime visit instead, the mcdonald’s menu with prices in uk cover every burger, wrap, McFlurry and drink served for the rest of the day.

Breakfast Deals Worth Knowing About

Paying full price at McDonald’s is a rookie move. These are the offers I check before every visit, and they knock a decent chunk off the total.

  • £2.99 Breakfast Bundle: a Sausage Sandwich or Bacon Roll with a regular tea or coffee. It applies automatically at the till, no code needed.
  • App Breakfast Meal Deal: a Sausage & Egg McMuffin or Egg & Cheese McMuffin with a Hash Brown or Fruit Bag and a regular drink for around £2.79 when the offer is live in the app.
  • MyMcDonald’s Rewards: 1,500 points gets you a free Hash Brown or regular coffee, and 4,000 points gets you a free Sausage & Egg McMuffin. Scan the app every single time you order, even if it’s just for a coffee.

Top 3 Breakfast Items at McDonald’s (My Honest Picks)

Nothing sorts out a cold Monday like a McDonald’s breakfast, and I’ve eaten more of them than I’d like to admit, mostly on early trains and long drives up the M6. These three are the ones I keep coming back to, and judging by the queues, so does everyone else.

1. Sausage & Egg McMuffin

This is the bestseller for a reason. The sausage patty is peppery, the egg is a real cracked egg rather than a folded sheet, and the cheese melts into the muffin just right. People love it because it never changes, and on a rough morning that’s exactly what you want. For me it’s the safe bet I order when I can’t be bothered to think.

2. Breakfast Wrap

The Breakfast Wrap is the big one. Scrambled egg, sausage, bacon, cheese and a hash brown all rolled into a soft tortilla. It’s the closest thing to a full English you can eat with one hand, which is why commuters swear by it. Yes, it’s 662 calories. On a hungry Saturday, I honestly don’t care.

3. Hash Brown

A humble triangle of shredded potato that has somehow become a national obsession. It’s crispy, salty and cheap enough to add to any order without thinking. If you ask me for my favourite breakfast overall, it’s a Double Sausage & Egg McMuffin with a Hash Brown tucked inside the muffin. I’ve been doing it for years, my mates laugh at me, and I’m still right.

Breakfast at McDonald’s vs KFC: Which One Wins?

Here’s something a lot of people don’t realise. KFC only serves breakfast at a small number of UK branches, usually until 11am, and most of its restaurants don’t open until the lunch menu starts. So before 11am, McDonald’s wins by default in most towns. The fair fight starts when you put the closest rivals from each menu side by side.

McDonald’s ItemPrice and CaloriesClosest KFC RivalPrice and Calories
Breakfast Wrap£5.99, 662 kcalTwister Wrap£6.99, 450 kcal
Sausage & Egg McMuffin£4.79, 424 kcalMini Fillet Burger£3.99, 290 kcal
Hash Brown£1.50, 127 kcalRegular Signature Fries£3.19, 245 kcal

The McMuffin is the better breakfast sandwich by a mile, mostly because KFC’s Mini Fillet Burger is a snack rather than a meal. The Twister Wrap does come in lighter than the Breakfast Wrap, so if calories matter more to you than that full English feeling, KFC edges that one. If chicken is calling you instead, the kfc menu with prices lists every burger, bucket and side so you can compare properly before you order.

Nutrition on the McDonald’s Breakfast Menu UK: Calories, Protein, Carbs and Fat

Calories only tell half the story. Here’s how the popular items stack up on protein, carbs and fat. Figures are per item, taken from McDonald’s own nutrition information and rounded for easy reading.

ItemCalories (kcal)Protein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
Sausage & Egg McMuffin424252723
Double Sausage & Egg McMuffin552362833
Bacon & Egg McMuffin336202716
Double Bacon & Egg McMuffin371242719
Egg & Cheese McMuffin295152714
Mighty McMuffin516353028
Muffin with Jam2145.5355.6
Breakfast Wrap662355234
Breakfast Roll497314222
Bacon Roll33221409.2
Cheesy Bacon Flatbread280142812
Pancakes & Syrup4569983.2
Pancakes & Sausage with Syrup584199912
Hash Brown1271.1137.4
Porridge1547.8233
Porridge with Lyle’s Golden Syrup2177.8393

My lowest calorie pick: Porridge, at 154 calories with 7.8g of protein and just 3g of fat, is the lightest proper breakfast on the menu and it keeps you full until lunch. If you want something savoury, the Egg & Cheese McMuffin at 295 calories is the best of the McMuffins, and the Bacon Roll is a sneaky good option with 21g of protein and under 10g of fat. The Hash Brown is lower still at 127 calories, but nobody eats just one as a meal, do they?

What Time Does Breakfast Finish at McDonald’s?

Breakfast is served from opening until 11am, every day including weekends. Restaurants that open 24 hours usually start the breakfast menu at 5am or 6am. There’s no all day breakfast in the UK, so aim to order by 10:45 and save yourself the heartbreak of watching the menu boards flip over.

Conclusion

That’s everything on the McDonald’s morning menu, with prices, calories and the deals that make it cheaper. McMuffin loyalist or Breakfast Wrap person, you now know exactly what you’ll pay and what you’re eating. Just remember the 11am cut off, add an extra Hash Brown, and eat it while it’s hot. You can Explore other menus on allmenu.uk

FAQs

What time does McDonald’s stop serving breakfast in the UK?

11am sharp, every day including weekends. Most 24 hour restaurants start serving from 5am or 6am. Get there by 10:45 to be safe.

How much is a Sausage & Egg McMuffin in the UK?

Around £4.79 on its own in 2026, though the app often has it cheaper as part of a breakfast meal deal. Prices vary slightly between restaurants.

What is the cheapest thing on the breakfast menu?

The Hash Brown is the cheapest item, at £1.19 where the Breakfast Saver Menu is available and £1.50 elsewhere. The Sausage Sandwich at £1.99 is the cheapest main.

Does McDonald’s UK do all day breakfast?

No. Unlike the US, UK restaurants switch to the main menu at 11am and there’s no way to order breakfast items after that.

What is the healthiest breakfast option at McDonald’s?

Porridge at 154 calories is the lightest, and the Egg & Cheese McMuffin at 295 calories is the best low calorie savoury option. Both come in under 300 calories.

Does KFC serve breakfast in the UK?

Only at a small number of selected branches, usually until 11am. Most KFC restaurants open at 11am with the normal chicken menu, so McDonald’s is the safer bet for an early start.

Can I order breakfast on the McDonald’s app or for delivery?

Yes. You can order through the app for click and collect, drive thru or table service, and breakfast is also available on McDelivery through Uber Eats, Just Eat and Deliveroo until the morning cut off, though delivery prices are usually a bit higher.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *